The Future Tense

The future tense conjugations are also simple changes to the infinitive -arh verb ending. You will use future tense verb conjugations whenever you want to talk about something that will be true or will happen. For example, the English phrase “I will love baseball” includes the future tense form of the verb “to love”.

Conjugation of Regular Verbs

To form the future-tense conjugations, the infinitive ending -arh is replaced by one of the endings listed below. The future tense conjugations are identical to the present-tense conjugations except that instead of replacing the -arh ending, they are added to the end of the -arh. The Talossan verb amarh (= to love) is used for the examples.

  • amarhéu (I will love)
  • amarhás (you will love)
  • amarha (he/she/it will love)
  • amarhent (we/they will love)
  • amarhetz (y’all will love)

These simple word-ending changes apply to all Talossan verbs except those that are listed below, which have irregular future-tense conjugations.

Irregular Future Tense Verbs

Six Talossan verbs have irregular future-tense conjugations. Those verbs are listed below and these exceptions simply need to be memorised:

  • estarh (= to be) has the irregular forms seréu (= I will be), serás (= you will be), serà (= he/she/it will be), serent (= we/they will be), and seretz (= y’all will be)
  • irh (the verb of motion; = to come/go) has the irregular forms ischéu (= I will come/go), ischás (= you will come/go), ischà (= he/she/it will come/go), ischent (= we/they will come/go), and ischetz (= y’all will come/go)
  • säparh (= to know) has the irregular forms säperéu (= I will know), säperás (= you will know), säperà (= he/she/it will know), säperent (= we/they will know), and säperetz (= y’all will know)
  • scríuarh (= to write) conjugates as if from the infinitive scrivarh, giving scrivarhéu (= I will write), scrivarhás (= you will write), scrivarha (= he/she/it will write), scrivarhent (= we/they will write), and scrivarhetz (= y’all will write)
  • tirh (= to have) has the irregular forms tischéu (= I will have), tischás (= you will have), tischà (= he/she/it will have), tischent (= we/they will have), and tischetz (= y’all will have)
  • viénarh (the manitive and retrospective aspect auxiliary) conjugates as if from the infinitive venarh, giving venarhéu (= I will be about to/will have just), venarhás (= you will be just about to/will have just), venarha (= he/she/it will be just about to/will have just), venarhent (= we/they will be just about to/will have just), and venarhetz (= y’all will be just about to/will have just)

Talossan also has a prospective aspect (akin to English “going to” or “gonna”). its use can indeed infer the same sense as a future tense construction. For example, véu menxharh and façéu à menxharh (both = I am going to [gonna, will] eat).